Translate
 
Special Occasions
Valentines Day
Shop by Price
Shop by Brand
Secure Payments
Secure Payments by PayPal

Visa, Visa Delta, Visa Electron, MasterCard, Maestro, Solo





Privacy And Cookies

 

Privacy Policy

From 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 comes into force.

“Data Protection Legislation” shall mean the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation and any legislation implemented in connection with the General Data Protection regulation and any replacement legislation coming into effect from time to time;

 Collecting and using information

Your Presents look to provide the best possible service at all times for our customers, so we need to collect personal information to do this. When handling this kind of personal information, we promise to keep all personal information safe and secure, and to always respect your privacy.

 The Personal Data we collect and the purposes for which it is processed are set out below:

Personal Data
Name address, email address and telephone number.

Purpose
Administration, to dispatch orders, update progress of orders and receive payment for goods. Also support and answer any questions customers may have.

Occasional marketing.
You will be given an opportunity to tell Your Presents whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing materials and communications from us at the time that you provide your personal data. This is not compulsory and you are able to opt out at any time.

 You acknowledge that it is within the legitimate interests of Your Presents to obtain, record and use Personal Data in connection with any orders placed.
 Personal Data is held for a minimum of 7 years when an order has been placed in order to meet legal and regulatory obligations.

We will not share any information with any third party outside of our policy without your consent.

Where Your Presents transfers Personal Data to third parties to enable them to process it on our behalf, we will ensure that the providers meet or exceed the relevant legal or regulatory requirements for transferring data to them and keeping it secure. Where Personal Data is transferred to a country or international organisation outside of the UK / EEA, it will also comply with the relevant legal rules governing such transfers. For instance, we will share your data with our payment partner for payment of goods to be processed. We do not retain any payment information other than the shipping address.

It is of utmost importance to us that the security of your information is to a high standard. This is why we use unique names and passwords for registration. You are responsible for ensuring that your password is known only to yourself. Whilst we do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, altered, or destroyed by outside sources, we make sure your privacy is as secure as possible from these type of breaches.

If your information is breached, we will notify customers via email as soon as possible to inform you about the situation.

You have certain rights in relation to your Personal Data, although those rights will not apply in all cases or to all Personal Data that we hold. For example, we may need to continue to hold and process Personal Data to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Alternatively, the rights may not be enforceable until the General Data Protection Regulation comes into force.
You may have the right to request that Your Presents provides a copy of your data that is held. Update incorrect data. 

Your Presents will respond to any request from  you (including providing information on whether the rights apply in the particular circumstances) within the applicable statutory time period.

 Analytics

We may collect analytics data which helps us track traffic and usage of our website. The information collected includes browser device, page visits, visit duration and other information. We use this to improve our website and the ease of use. This information is collected and aggregated so that an individual user’s data is not used singularly.

Cookies

When using our service (logging in, registering) we may send one or more internet cookies (a small text file) to your computer which identifies you as a unique browser. This helps us log you in faster to our website. It is possible to switch off and refuse cookies, but this is likely to affect your using our site. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further details.

 We use or may use cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to:
The cookies used are

1. Remember information so that you will not need to re-enter it during your visit the next time you visit the site.
2. Provide custom, personalised content and information.

3.  To provide and monitor the effectiveness of our offering.
4. Monitor aggregate metrics such as number of visitors, traffic, or demographic patterns.
5. Diagnose and fix technology problems.
6. Help efficiently access your information after you sign in.
7. Provide advertising to your browser or device.
8. Automatically update the application on your mobile devices.

What happens in the event of a change of control

We may sell/transfer the company or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information such as customer names and email addresses, User Content and other user information we might hold may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. This would benefit you as it means you will not have to register your details with the site in the case of this happening.

We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganisations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company.

Instances where we are required to share your information:

We will disclose your information where required to do so by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement;
2. To enforce our Terms of Use, protect the security, integrity of our service.
3. To protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our Users or orders.

Your choices about Your Information

You may update and edit your account information and email-communication preferences at any time by logging in to your account and changing your settings. You can also stop receiving promotional email communications from us if you wish to do so. We make every effort to process all unsubscribe requests on a prompt basis. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

 

 If you have any questions on how your data is being used, then please contact us

Tracking / Advertising:

 Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies, and other tracking/recording tools. Depending on your type of device, it may not be possible to delete or disable tracking mechanisms on your mobile device. Note that disabling cookies and/or other tracking tools prevents Your Presents from tracking your browser’s activities in relation to the Service, and for use in targeted advertising activities by third parties. However, doing so may disable many of the features available through the Service.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 16.

In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Links to Other Websites and Services

 We are not responsible for websites who link to us, or may be linked to from our website. The content and validity of their website is their own responsibility. Our privacy policy applies only to Your Presents and the details within the policy will not apply if you move from our site to a third party website. We do not condone or vouch for a third party website by linking to it.

 Complaints

In the first instance please contact us
Complaints may also be made to the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 

Your Presents has gifts for all the family from bird ornament figurines to dog ornament figurines and everything in between.

Featuring heavily in the site are dog ornament figurines and cat figures.  Some of these collectable animal ornaments are retired pieces and when they have gone they cannot be re-ordered. Brands stocked include are Country Artists, Leonardo, Juliana and Border Fine Arts. We also stock Arora Design Little Paws range of dogs, cats and farmyard ornaments.

We are stockists of  Gund Baby.  A range of plush bears for Christening gifts, wedding gifts, and many other special occasions gifts.  The Blue Nosed Tatty Teddy plush toy is loved worldwide from the prestigious brand of Carte Blanche.

Ranges of wildlife figurines from top brands Border Fine Arts, Country Artists and Leonardo including Lion figures, Tiger figurines and many more wildlife collectable ornaments.

We stock an unusual range of trinket boxes from Juliana including dog figures, cat figurines and many more plus a range of mice figurines from different world renowned brands.

 

 

Please bookmark us

Bookmark and Share